Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Papua New Guinea
Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Golden orange to dark reddish brown liquid. Base note with a medium aroma. Earthy scent.
Blends with: Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Orange, Myrrh
Patchouli is native to South East Asia and is renowned for it's aromatic oil. In India sprigs of patchouli leaves and flowers are laid between clothes and linen to protect them from insects. Patchouli essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy and perfumery. It has a sweet but deep, musky odour and provides an earthy "bottom" note. It is also used for it's ability to mask the odour of other herbs.
Patchouli Oil Uses
Patchouli essential oil is often added as a fragrance to skin care and personal products. It is also used in incense and as a base note for perfumes. When used in aromatherapy, patchouli oil helps to soothe anxiety and stress and promote relaxation. Used in small amounts it blends well with most other oils. Suitable to use in a diffuser.
Patchouli Diffuser Blends
Calming Blend- 1 drop patchouli oil, 3 drops lavender, 1 drop frankincense
Uplifting and Calming - 2 drops patchouli oil, 4 drops sweet orange oil, 2 drops ylang ylang oil, 2 drops bergamot oil.
Botanical Name: Lavendula AugustifoliaMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: BulgariaSource: Flowers Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Thin, clear colourless to pale yellow liquid . Top note with strong aroma, a...
Botanical Name: Boswellia SerrataMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: India Source: Resin Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Colourless to pale yellow liquid. Base note with medium aroma, warm, spicy, woody scent.Blends...
aBotanical Name: Cananga odorataCountry of Origin: Madagascar Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation Source: Flower petals Colour and Consistency: Exotic sweet, floral scent. Can be used as a base note. Thin,...