Country of Origin: Italy.
Bergamot essential oil is a very versatile oil used in aromatherapy blends, skin care, perfumes etc. Pure bergamot oil is extracted from the peel of the Citrus Bergamia fruit - a type of citrus fruit that is a cross between a lemon and an orange, hence it is also known as citrus bergamia oil. Natural oil of bergamot has many uses:
1. Bergamot essential oil for hair:
A study done in 2003 showed that bergamot extract and boxthorn promoted significant hair growth in mice. Hence bergamot is widely touted as a remedy for hair loss and to promote hair growth.
2. Bergamot for skin.
Bergamot oil has anti-bacterial properties and is a popular addition to many skin care products.
3. Bergamot oil diffuser blends.
Bergamot is adds an uplifting and refreshing note to oil blends. Here are some bergamot essential oil blends you may like to experiment with:
Bergamot and cedarwood, lemongrass and bergamot, juniper and bergamot, bergamot and peppermint, bergamot and frankincense and finally ylang ylang and bergamot blend.
Botanical Name: Lavendula AugustifoliaMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: BulgariaSource: Flowers Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Thin, clear colourless to pale yellow liquid . Top note with strong aroma, a...
aBotanical Name: Cananga odorataCountry of Origin: Madagascar Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation Source: Flower petals Colour and Consistency: Exotic sweet, floral scent. Can be used as a base note. Thin,...
Botanical Name: Boswellia SerrataMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: India Source: Resin Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Colourless to pale yellow liquid. Base note with medium aroma, warm, spicy, woody scent.Blends...