Bergamot essential oil is a very versatile oil used in aromatherapy blends, skin care, perfumes etc. Pure bergamot oil is extracted from the peel of the Citrus Bergamia fruit - a type of citrus fruit that is a cross between a lemon and an orange, hence it is also known as citrus bergamia oil. Natural oil of bergamot has many uses:
1. Bergamot essential oil for hair:
A study done in 2003 showed that bergamot extract and boxthorn promoted significant hair growth in mice. Hence bergamot is widely touted as a remedy for hair loss and to promote hair growth.
2. Bergamot for skin.
Bergamot oil has anti-bacterial properties and is a popular addition to many skin care products.
3. Bergamot oil diffuser blends.
Bergamot is adds an uplifting and refreshing note to oil blends. Here are some bergamot essential oil blends you may like to experiment with:
Bergamot and cedarwood, bergamot and patchouli, lavender and bergamot, lemon and bergamot, lemongrass and bergamot, juniper and bergamot, bergamot and peppermint, bergamot and frankincense and finally ylang ylang and bergamot blend.
Botanical Name: Citrus Bergamia
Country of Origin: Italy.
Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile of all the essential oils. It has many benefits and uses and is well known for it's ability to...
Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction Source: Fruit Country of Origin: India Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Thick liquid with dark brown colour. Top note known for it's...
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction Country of Origin: Somalia Source: Dried Gum oleoresin , Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Medium, viscous, dark brown liquid. Middle note with medium...