Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: India
Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Colourless to pale yellow liquid. Base note with medium aroma, warm, spicy, woody scent.
Blends with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
Frankincense oil is highly prized in perfumery and skincare products. There are three different types of frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Serrata, or Indian Frankincense, Boswellia Carterii oil and Boswellia Frereana. The Boswellia Serrata oil which we are selling here comes from India and has a pungent woody, herbaceous, fresh, spicy smell. In comparison Boswelia carterii and Boswellia Frereana both come from Somalia and have a much more earthy, warm aroma than Boswellia serrata.
Frankincense pure essential oil is said to reduce the effects of aging on the skin. Used in diffuser blends promotes feelings of peace and relaxation. Frankincense has many uses. Here are a few to summarise.
Frankincense for oil for Skin
According to dermatologists, frankincense has astringent properties which means to has a tightening effect on the skin and as mentioned before it is also believed to reduce the effects of aging on the skin. You can add two or three drops of Frankincense oil to a carrier oil and apply to the skin or add a few drops to your moisturiser.
Frankincense diffuser blends
Diffusing is another great way to reap the benefits of frankincense oil. Here is a recipe you may like to try:
For a refreshing aroma: 2 drops of frankincense, 2 drops of mandarin, 2 drops of lemongrass.
Soothing Blend: 2 drops frankincense, 2 drops lavender, 2 drops bergamot.
Happy and fast delivery
I use this essential oil in making my skincare products and soaps. I am very satisfied with it.
Botanical Name: Lavendula AugustifoliaMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: BulgariaSource: Flowers Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Thin, clear colourless to pale yellow liquid . Top note with strong aroma, a...
aBotanical Name: Cananga odorataCountry of Origin: Madagascar Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation Source: Flower petals Colour and Consistency: Exotic sweet, floral scent. Can be used as a base note. Thin,...
Country of Origin: Italy. Source: Peel Colour and Consistency: Sweet lemony fragrance, light blue-green colour Blends with: Black pepper, Clary sage, cypress, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, mandarin, orange, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver,...