Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction
Country of Origin: Somalia
Source: Dried Gum oleoresin
Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Medium, viscous, dark brown liquid. Middle note with medium aroma. Warm, rich, spicy, balsamic odour.
Blends with: Lavender, Orange, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Lime, Petitgrain, Mandarin, Sandalwood, Frankincense, lavender, patchouli.
Myrrh oil has been a highly valued essential oil for centuries. Anciently it was used for a wide range of purposes from religious to medicinal. In Egypt it was valued for it's rejuvenating properties and as an ingredient in the embalming process. Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the dried gum oleoresin from the bark of the Myrrh Tree. It has a musky, slightly acrid scent and blends especially well with frankincense, lavender, patchouli and sandalwood oils It is a very valuable addition to your essential oil collection, promoting emotional balance and smooth, healthy skin.
Myrrh Oil Uses
Myrrh essential oil has any uses. Myrrh as astringent properties and add a few drops to skincare products can benefit mature or prematurely aging skin. Used in aromatherapy it is reputed to reduce tension and lift the mood.
Good value and smells fine.
Happy with the purchase
Botanical Name: Lavendula AugustifoliaMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: BulgariaSource: Flowers Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Thin, clear colourless to pale yellow liquid . Top note with strong aroma, a...
Botanical Name: Boswellia SerrataMethod of Extraction: Steam DistillationCountry of Origin: India Source: Resin Colour, Consistency and Aroma: Colourless to pale yellow liquid. Base note with medium aroma, warm, spicy, woody scent.Blends...
aBotanical Name: Cananga odorataCountry of Origin: Madagascar Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation Source: Flower petals Colour and Consistency: Exotic sweet, floral scent. Can be used as a base note. Thin,...